Follow Us On Social Media
 

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
CTOR PRESS is committed to protecting your personal information. We will make every reasonable effort to maintain the confidentiality of any information we collect from you. All information collected will be handled in accordance with CTOR PRESS’s standards for integrity and objectivity. CTOR PRESS endeavors to comply with all U.S. and international laws and regulations that apply to the gathering and use of personal information. As used in this policy, “we” and “us” includes CTOR PRESS and our staff, employees, officers, directors, volunteer editors and reviewers, and vendors and independent contractors under contract with us. “CTOR PRESS Sites” includes the following: the web pages and content on the CTOR PRESS websites, journal sites, and the tools, software, submission systems, web forms, registration system, and any other means through which we interact with you.
YOUR USE OF AND INTERACTION WITH THE CTOR PRESS SITES CONSTITUTES YOUR UNCONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS THEY MAY BE MODIFIED FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH AND ACCEPT ALL OF THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE CTOR PRESS SITES AND DO NOT PROVIDE OR SUBMIT ANY PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION BY MEANS OF OR WHILE USING THE CTOR PRESS SITES. BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
Personal Information
While interacting with the CTOR PRESS Sites, we may request personal information from you, including but not limited to things such as your name, mailing address, email address, institutional affiliation, telephone number, credit card or other payment information, and ORCID ID. Your provision of such information is strictly voluntary. You can generally visit the CTOR PRESS Sites without disclosing such information.
Technical Information
Additionally, by means of your interactions with the CTOR PRESS Sites, we may collect, have access to, store and use your computer’s IP address, the URL/domain name of any referring website, the time and date of your visit to the CTOR PRESS Sites, and certain information known as “clickstream data” to enable us to evaluate how people interact with the CTOR PRESS Sites, to analyze data for trends and statistics, to help diagnose and solve issues with the CTOR PRESS Sites and our technologies, products, and services, and to optimize the performance of the CTOR PRESS Sites. We also use session cookies, small data files stored in your browser so you don’t have to log in each time you visit any of our web pages. From time to time, we use software tools to play back user sessions for purposes of assessing our customers’ interactions with our software, and these sessions may be linked to your user account. If you do not want session cookies stored on your computer, you may be able to adjust your browser settings to prevent this, but note that by not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on the CTOR PRESS Sites.
Protection of Children
Use of the CTOR PRESS Sites is intended for adults at least eighteen (18) years of age, and we will not knowingly collect personally-identifying information from children under the age of thirteen (13). CTOR PRESS endeavors to adhere to the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”).
 
HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
Use by CTOR PRESS
CTOR PRESS uses your personal information as described above, and to customize your experience on the CTOR PRESS Sites and to facilitate our interactions with you, if any. Except as where necessary to provide services to you, such as to communicate with you regarding a manuscript you have submitted, CTOR PRESS staff do not typically take note of your personal information; the information is mainly stored on or by our computers, computer networks, servers, tools, and systems, as described above.
Potential Disclosure to Third Parties
We may disclose personal information as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy to our employees and to third parties under contract with us such as vendors, volunteers, independent contractors, and consultants, to financial institutions for the purposes of facilitating payment of fees owed, web and technical support providers, other publishers and/or content hosting providers under contract with us, third parties authorized by you to receive such information, and as may be required or permitted by law. We may also share information regarding you and your manuscript or other research content as reasonably necessary with parties such as external editors, reviewers, community journal staff, curators, and channel managers.
No Sale or Leasing of Your Information
Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. We will not sell or lease your personal information to any third-party. We may disclose aggregate demographic and statistical information with our business partners; this information is not specific to the identification of you as an individual.
 
THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
If, in your interactions with the CTOR PRESS Sites, you are linked or directed to, or click on, a third-party website, we cannot control what information you may provide to that party or on/at that website, or how that party may use or disclose any information you may provide to them. As such, we urge that you exercise caution before providing them with your personal information.
 
CONSENT TO RECEIVE EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS
Except in countries or jurisdictions where it is not permitted by law, we may from time to time send you email communications regarding our business, products or services in response to your use of the CTOR PRESS Sites. By providing your email address, you consent to receive such communications, but may opt out of receiving such communications by contacting us at https://orthodonticscientist.org/press.
 
HOW TO CONTACT US REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to discuss what personal information we may have pertaining to you, or the handling or potential disclosure of the same, you may contact us at https://orthodonticscientist.org/press, and we will promptly address your inquiry.